CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:3:348

Ms. Jennifer Diaz
Becker & Poliakoff
121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor
Coral Gables, FL 33134

RE: The tariff classification of a bi-fold cover from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated March 14, 2012, on behalf of your client Marware Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, identified as, Style KGEV11 “EcoVue” is a bi-fold book cover designed for the Kindle. The cover measures 7 inches by 5¼ inches, you state that the exterior of the e-book cover is composed of 100% genuine leather. The interior is lined with micro-suede material and contains an elastic hand strap inside the front lid as well as a thin interior pocket. The back cover features an elastic strap which helps keep the case secured whether the cover is open or closed. The inside back cover features four elastic straps located on the corners to secure the Kindle in place.

The applicable subheading for Style KGEV11 “EcoVue”, will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of leather or of composition leather: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division